Thus, when the statute states that "hold[ing] proxies representing ten per cent or more" of the voting securities of the insurer is "presumed" to constitute control, it logically follows that, to reconcile the first and second sentences of the statute, the proxies must confer rights broad enough to allow the Michael De La Cruz, Esq. -4- February 20, 1998 AIG also oddly alleges that Cendant's Application was "defective" because the Application did not seek prior approval for the holding or voting of the proxies solicited from shareholders of American Bankers. However, A.R.S. ss. 20-481.02(A) requires regulatory approval only when a person makes "a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of a voting security... or enter[s] into any agreement to exchange securities or seek[s] to acquire in the open market or any other place any voting security of a domestic insurer if, after the consummation thereof, such person would, directly or indirectly, by conversion or by the exercise of any right to acquire, be in control of such insurer." (Emphasis added). Under that provision, even if the definition of "control" in A.R.S. ss. 20-481(3) applied to Cendant holding or voting the proxies, under these circumstances, the Form A filing requirement would not be triggered.